This item has closed 1 buyer bought 4 itemsView the relisted Item View all items in the bidorbuy category Other Plants, Seeds & Bulbs.  View other items offered by Seeds and All71662

Bushman's Tea with sedative effect (Athrixia phylicoides) - 10 Seed Pack - Indigenous

Bushman's Tea with sedative effect (Athrixia phylicoides) - 10 Seed Pack - Indigenous

13 were available / New
R19.50
* from R2 per month with

Seller

Joined 15 Jan 2006
Port Elizabeth
bidorbuy ID: 257720810

Athrixia phylicoides Seeds

Family : Asteraceae (daisy family)
Common names : Bushman's tea ( Eng. ); Boesmanstee (Afr.); Icholocholo, itshelo, umthsanelo (Zulu)

Flowers of Athrixia phylicoides

This is a stunning plant that has a great horticultural potential in cultivation. Its beautiful flowers and the soft texture of the leaves make it an asset in your garden.

Description
Athrixia phylicoides is a shrub of 1 m in height, with leafy stems throughout. The leaves are fine, linear, 30 x 10 mm, dark green and shiny above and grey-white and smooth below. The ray florets of the flowerheads are mauve, the disc florets yellow. Flowerheads are sessile, terminal and axillary towards the ends of the branches. This shrub will flower throughout the year depending on the area but the best flowering time is from March to May.

Leaves and flowerheads

Distribution and Habitat It is widely distributed in the eastern part of South Africa from the Soutpansberg to Queenstown, King William's Town and East London; throughout KwaZulu-Natal from the coast to the Drakensberg. This shrub is found in grassland, forests, bushveld, rocky and sloping habitats.

Name derivation
The genus name Athrixia is derived from the Greek word thrix meaning hair, which refers to the leaves. The specific epithet phylicoides means it resembles Phylica .

Economic UsesAside from its horticultural potential, this plant also has traditional economic uses. The Bushman used to make tea from the leaves of Athrixia phylicoides, hence its common name. This tea is said to be a mild but effective sedative. It is used to make hard brooms. It is also chewed, for sore throats and coughs by the Sotho and Xhosa. The Venda are reported to use extracts from soaked roots and leaves as anthelmintics.

You're buying a pack of 10 Seeds

We'll supply you with all the germination and care instructions.

See lots more interesting & unusual plant seeds by following the link below. Thanks.

CLICK HERE


Warranty & Guarantee:

Loading Shipping and Payment Options

Buyer Feedback for Seeds and All71662

Highbush Blueberry - Vaccinium corymbosum - 50 Seed Pack - Edible Fruit - Shrub - New
Comment:
Nice doing business with seller. quick delivery...
rated on 14 Jan 2017
WellnessIncSA386
Gloriosa carsonii - 5 Seed Pack - Beautiful Rare Indigenous Tuberous Perennial Climber - NEW
Comment:
seeds received in good order 5 star service thanks tilla \andre 54
rated on 14 Jan 2017
tillacoetzer54177
Delonix regia Bonsai Seeds - Royal poinciana, Flamboyant, Flame Tree - Exotic New
Comment:
happy with all buyers received goods in good order
rated on 13 Jan 2017
SaaimanJohn R2424