This auction has been won.
View all items in the bidorbuy category Seeds.  View other items offered by Seeds and All73424

Winning Bid
1 page views

5 at R2.45 each   13 Oct 21:52   Chrisvv83

If you are the winning bidder   
Leucospermum cordifolium Seeds - Protea Family - Indigenous - Cut Flower

Leucospermum cordifolium Seeds - Protea Family - Indigenous - Cut Flower

5 were available / New
R2.45
auction closed

Seller

Joined 15 Jan 2006
Port Elizabeth
bidorbuy ID: 48107244

 

Leucospermum cordifolium Seeds

Family: Proteaceae
Common names: Pincushion, Bobbejaanklou, Luisiesboom, Luisiesbos

    

From the middle of July to the end of November groups of Leucospermum cordifolium shrubs provide vivid splashes of orange and red in the Fynbos section of Kirstenbosch.

Many visitors from all over the world may recognise the flowers from flower arrangements they have seen in their own country.

In South Africa it is a popular garden plant as well as a much-used cut flower. Leucospermum cordifolium belongs to the protea family and is indigenous to South Africa. As with all Leucospermum species, an added attraction during flowering time are the numerous birds found near the plants. In the early hours of the morning the abundant nectar flow attracts a variety of small insects, which in turn attract the Cape Sugar bird and three species of Sunbird. These insectivorous birds consume the small insects as well as the nectar, and in the process transfer pollen from one flower to the next. The flowers are not self-pollinating and depend on the small Scarab beetles and the birds for pollination.

The bid amount is for 1 Seed

We'll supply you with the germination & care instructions.


Warranty & Guarantee:

Loading Shipping and Payment Options

Buyer Feedback for Seeds and All73424

Lithops karasmontana ssp karasmontana var aiaiensis - 10 Seed Pack - Indigenous Succulent Mesemb NEW
Comment:
Excellent service, with great customer care, products are 100% legit
rated on 21 May 2017
djdax20144